“consistently
high 
standard of work”
- L.A Drama Critics Circle

Production History

1960


1960 Season LA RONDE by Arthur Schnitzler BURY THE DEAD by Irvin Shaw ARIA DA CAPO by Eda St. Vincent Millay 1961 Season TWELVE ANGRY MEN by Reginald Rose ROMEO JEANETTE by Jean Anouilh OUT AT SEA by Slawomir Mrozek THE LESSON by Eugene Ionesco HOTEL PARADISO by Georges Feydeau and Maurice Desavallieres SUNDAY AT THE GASHOUSE by Stevenson Phillips HAIL SCRAWDYKE by David Halliwell 1962 Season CAINE MUTIBY COUR MARTIAL by Herman Wouk PICNIC ON THE BATTLEFIELD by Fernando Arrabal THE BRICK AND THE ROSE by Lewis John Carlino AN ITALIAN STRAW HAT by Eugene Labriche CALL ME BY MY RIGHTFUL NAME by Michael Shurtleff 1963 Season BLOOD WEDDING by Federico Garcia Lorca DON JUAN IN HELL by George Bernard Shaw MONERRAT by Lillian Hellman NO HOLE, GOAL, MOLE by Don Conreaux THE TIME OF YOUR LIFE by William Saroyan 1964 Season INTIMATE RELATIONS by Earle Crooker ALL THE KINGS MEN by Robert Penn Warren JULIUS CEASAR by William Shakespeare VOLPONE by Ben Johnson 1965 Season LA RONDE by Arthur Schnitzler THE LOWER DEPTHS by Maxin Gorky TELEMACHUS CLAY by Lewis John Carlino CALIGULA by Albert Camus TONIGHT WE IMPROVISE by Luigi Pirandello 1966 Season UNCLE VANYA by Anton Chekov OF MICE AND MEN by John Steinbeck BED TIME STORY by Sean O’Casey END OF THE BEGINNING by Sean O’Casey NIGHT MUST FALL by Emlyn Williams 1967 Season THE CAVE DWELLERS by William Saroyan A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE by Tennessee Williams THE TENT by David Kaufman 1968 Season A ROSE IS A ROSE by Victor French GHOST TOWN by George Spelvin PEOPLE AND THINGS by Victor French END OF THE WHAT by John Brinkley




1970


1970 SEASON ADDING MACHINE by Elmer Rice VIET ROCK by Megan Terry DARK OF THE MOON by Howard Richardson and William Berney TWELVE ANGRY AMERICANS by Reginald Rose COMINGS AND GOINGS by Megan Terry 1971 SEASON AFTER THE RAIN by John Bowen THE SIGN IN SIDNEY BRUNSTEIN’S WINDOW by Lorraine Hansberry AN EVENING WITH DAME MADGE MAUDE by Mary Elizabeth Corrigan THE CRUCIBLE by Arthur Miller CHAMBER MUSIC by Arthur Kopit THE DAY THE WHORES CAME OUT TO PLAY TENNIS by Arthur Kopit LEMON SKY by Lanford Wilson NIAGRA FALLS by Leonard Melfi HALLOWEEN by Leonard Melfi 1972 SEASON SPOON RIVER ANTHOLOGY by Edgar Lee Masters THE HOSTAGE by Brendan Behan THE HAUNTING OF HILL HOUSE by Shirley Jackson and Andrew Leslie 1973 SEASON ANTIGONE by Jean Anouilh THE END OF THE WHAT by John Brinkley THE YEAR BOSTON WON THE PENNANT by John Ford Noonan THE SECRET OF THE FROG KING by Mary Elizabeth Corringna 1974 SEASON A FLEA IN HER EAR by Georges Feydeau TWELVE ANGRY AMERICANS by Reginald Rose 1975 SEASON ISADORA by Kres Merksky LIGHT UP THE SKY by Moss Hart THE CARETAKER by Harold Pinter UNDER SYCAMORE TREE by Samuel Speck THREE SISTERS by Anton Chekov KNIGHTS OF THE WHITE MAGNOLIA by Preston Jones THE INDIAN WANTS THE BRONX by Israel Horowitz 1976 SEASON THE RIMERS OF ELDRITCH by Lanford Wilson THE WAGER by Marck Medoff AFTER THE FALL by Arthur Miller 1977 SEASON SATURDAY, SUNDAY, MONDAY by Eduardo de Filippo PRISONER OF SECOND AVENUE by Neil Simon THE OLDEST LIVING GRADUATE by Preson Jones 1978 SEASON IN CELEBRATION by David Storey THE BALCONY by Jean Genet VANITIES by Jack Heifner HENRY II SITS IN JUDGMENT by Harvey Gold 1979 SEASON WHO KILLES CORY by A.R. Gurney ENTERTAINMENT AT HOME by John Morgan Evans RERUNS by John Morgan Evans SEVEN KEYS TO BALDPATE by George M. Cohan CAT AMONG PIGEONS by Georges Feydeau THE SHORTCHANGED REVIEW by Michael Dorn Moody




1980's


1980 SEASON THIEVES by Herb Gardner BAD HAVITS by Terrence McNally HOME by David Storey ALL MY SONS by Ernie Martin THREE PENNY OPERA by Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill 1981 SEASON THE TROPHY HUNTERS AND TIGERS by Kendrew Lascelles KILLING GAME by Eugene Ionesco 1982 SEASON TIME WILL TELL by Bart Burns THE MUMMY AND THE ARMADILLO by J.S Cardone THE COLLECTED WORKS BY BILLY THE KID by Michael Ondaatijo WAITING FOR LEFTY by Clifford Odets 1983 SEASON THE CHAMPIONSHIP SEASON by Jason Miller NOTHING IMMEDIATE by Shirley Lauro AVENUE OF DREAMS by Elyse Nass THE MEETING by Mary Maurer DANNIE AND LAWRENCE by Sheri Bailey KING STAG by Carlo Gozzi FLOWERS FO ALGERNON by David Roberts 1984 SEASON PARADISE / THE DAY THE LAKE TURNED OVER by Monty Phillip Holamon TWILIGHT DOUBLEHEADER by Mary Maurer THE MEMORANDUM by Vaclav Havel MY LIFE by Corrine Jacker ROCKET TO THE MOON by Clifford Odets WINTERSET by Maxwell Anderson BURY THE DEAD by Irwin Shaw 1985 SEASON WHO AM I THI STIME, Adaptation by Kevin Borland and Brad Kessel DUSK BEFORE FIREWORKS, Adaptation by Carol Ries and Judith Bridges NEW ROTICS by Mary Stern, Elizabeth Wirt, Louanne Moldovan THREADS by Jonathan Bold BUTTERFACES by Leonard Melfi CURSE OF THE STARVING CLASS by Sam Shepard 1986 SEASON MIDNIGHT MADNESS by Late Night Improv STREET SCENE by Elmer Rice CONFLUENCE / CABIN 12 by John Bishop MORTAL DEITIES by Richard Niereenberg 1987 SEASON THE EXILE OF EZRA POUND by Michael Dieffenbach HAPPY END by Berlot Brech and Kurt Well TALKING WITH… by Jane Martin PARTNERS by David Higgins ONE ACTS TO GRIND MIDNIGHT MADNESS by Late Night Improv 1988 SEASON LATC FUNDRAISER COARSE ACTING SHOW TWELFTH NIGHT by William Shakespeare HIDDEN IN THE LAUGHTER by Donald Mark Spencer PLUS-ONE by Late Night Improv MIDNIGHT MADNESS by Late Night Improv AN URBAN HOME COMPANION SANTA CHRISTMAS SPECTACULAR 1989 SEASON LOOKING FOR THE NORTH START WAITING FOR LEFTY by Clifford Odets HARD TIMES by Charles Dickens CROWNING GLORY by Brad Bailey THE WAITING ROOM by Jean Colonomos




1990's


1990 SEASON GODS OF THE LIGHTING by Maxwell Anderson and Harold Hickerson 1991 SEASON BALCONY SCENE by Doland Elser HEIR TODAY, GONE TOMORROW by Chris Petz INGE BINGE PEGGY JUDY SHOW THE BALLS FAITH HEALER / ADAM AND EVE AL CAPONE MIDNIGHT CALLER/BLIND DATE by Horton Foote PICTURES FROM THE RADIO GIRL ON THE ROCKS TERRITORIAL RIGHTS ONE WEST WACKER A FRAGMENT OF AN UNDERDONE POTATOE DROUGHT 1992 SEASON BREAKING OF AN ANALYST PEGGY JUDY SHOW THUNDER ROCK by Robert Ardrey TAKEN IN MARRIAGE by Thomas Babe THE BALLS REQUIEM FOR A HEAVYWEIGHT by Rod Serling ONE WEST WACKER INGE X 4 INS AND OUTS ILUSSIONS GIRL ON THE ROCKS TWELVE ANGRY MEN by Reginald Rose A COUPLE OF WHITE CHICKS SITTIN’ AROUND TALKGIN PEGGY JUDDY CHRISTMAS SHOW 1993 SEASON THE GLASS MEAGERIE by Tennessee Williams APOSTROPHE ’68 EFFECT OF GAMMA RAYS ON THE MAN-IN-THE-MOON MARIGOLDS by Paul Zindel 3 ONE ACT PLAYS NEON TETRA RITE OF PASSAGE THE DANCE/CALL IT CLOVER NIGHT MUST FALL by Emlyn Williams A DAY AT THE BEACH 1994 SEASON AMERICANA by . P. McEvoy BEIRUT by Alan Bowne SORRY by THE CRUCIBLE by Arthur Miller SPECTRE BELL, BOOK, AND CANDLE by John Van Druten LOVE, HONOR AND OBEY 2 DAMN SHORT BECKETT SPEAKS CHARMAINE SINGS CHUG OF REASONS THERE’S NONE BRUNO’S DONUTS SUMMER BRAVE NEON TETRA NIELSONS MAN PAUL BORDMAN SHOW PARADISE LOST by Clifford Odets YARD SALE DANNY AND THE DEEP BLUE SEA by John Patrick Shanley MIRIAM AND ETHEL CHRISTMAS PAGEANT STOLEN MOMENTS 1995 SEASON YARD SALE WEEKEND IN GOSHEN DANNY IN THE DEEP BLUE SEA by John Patrick Shanley WHEN YOU’RE SMILING REDNECKS AND UFO’S by Jeff Foxworthy CLOCKWORK ORANGE by Anthony Burgess ABUNDANCE SUMMER SHORTS ZASTROZZI by George F. Walker PLUM PINK PEDICURE 1996 SEASON BEDTIME STORY by Ed Monk NIGHT MUST FALL by Emlyn Williams OF MICE AND MEN by John Steinbeck THE FOUR POSTMEN UNCLE VANYA by Anton Chekov PARADISE REVISITED ROMEO AND JULIET by William Shakespeare IMPROV SCHMIPROVE DAVID’S MOTHER by Bob Randall THE SWAN by Elizabeth Egloff SALLY AND MARSHA by Sybille Pearson ANIMAL FARM by George Orwell's, adapted by Nelson Bond NIGHT MOTHER by Marsha Norma FIGHT OR FLIGHT by Éric Reinhardt SUMMER SHORTS CAT AND THE CANARY by John Willard JINGLE BALLS




2000's


2000 SEASON FORTINBRAS by Lee Blessing SUMMER ANGELS, SOME AIN’T 2001 SEASON CHERY DOCS by David Goz BABE HUNTING SEASON by Bill Hayataa TABLE DANCE THE TRACKWALKER by Judith Thompson 2002 Productions I AM A CAMERA by John Van Druten FLIRTING WITH MORTY by Paula Mitchell-Manning THE VALIANT by Hallworthy Hall and Robert Middlemas THE KILLER’S HEAD by Sam Shepard LION IN THE STREETS by Judith Thompson THE TRAVELING LADY by Horton Foote HAPPY CHRISTMAS MERRY CHANUKAH by Gary J. Klavans BLOOD RELATIONS by Sharon Pollock TWO SMALL BODIES by Neal Bell A LONELY MONKEY HOUSE by Martin Dockery 2003 SEASON SYLVIA VEGAS BLUES by John Del Regno BLOOD RELATIONS THE MAIDS AND MISS REARDON DRINKS A LITTLE PEOPLE DOING BECKETT THE SUGAR BEAN SISTERS by Nathan Sanders LUCIFER’S LAMENT by Tom Bottleson MINOR DEMONS by Bruce Graham THE MEMORY OF WATER A MIDSUMERS NIGHT’S DREAM by William Shakespeare CHAMBER MUSIC ANGELS UNWRAPPED: FIVE HOLIDAY THEME PLAYS COLORS: SIXTEEN FIVE-MINUTE PLAYS MAID TO LOVE 2004 SEASON WE HAD A DRAM THE VIRTUAL ADVENTURES OF RIFF CAT POLITO by Jamison Newlander TOMOROW LIFE DURING WARTIME by Keith Reddin BLACKBERRY LOVE DRIVE by Emily Dodi FEATURING LORETTA THE DISPOSAL by Willian Inge PROBLEM CHILD THE PIZZA MAN HAPPY CHRISTMAS MERRY CHANUKAH by Gary Klavens 2005 SEASON THE COLORED MUSEUM by George C. Wolfe BROTHER JONE by Garth Stein DUST by Gregory Phillips THE NORMAL HEART by Larry Kramer THE WAITING ROOM by Lisa Loomer SONG OF JUKE HELLO HELLO by John Dubiel THE EIGHT: REINDEER MONOLOGUES 2006 SEASON COLORED CONTRADICTIONS BENEATH RIPPLING WATER by Sybil Walker LA PUTA VIDA BARE NAKED ANGELS: ANGELS UNLEASHED ARLINGTON by Gary Michael White NAKED TALES by Sergio Castillo MADE IN AMERICA by Sergio Catillo THE TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA by William Shakespeare THE LARK PLAYING JULIET/CASTING OTHELLO by Caleen Sinnette Jennings 2007 SEASON BARED NAKED ANGELS 2: ANGELS UNMASKED (Wings Project) 365 DAYS/365 PLAYS by Susal Lori Parks BARE NAKED ANGELS 3: ANGELS UNCOVERED (Wings Project) 2008 SEASON L.A VIEWS: TEN MINUTES AT A TIME by Playwrights Group SISSY by Ricardo A. Bracho, Directed by Armando Molina** CAPTURED AURAL PHANTASY (Wings Project) THE CHALK BOY by Joshual Conkel LOST by Bernardo Solano, Directed by Tina Sanchez** LOS PEREGRINOS DEL ESTE by Xavi Moreno, Directed by Armando Molina** 2009 SEASON DIAS Y FLORES by Oliver Mayer BLACK WOMEN: STATE OF THE UNION** CAPTURED AURAL PHANTASY THEATER (Wings Project) L.A. VIEWS II: TALES OF PRESENT PAST by Playwrights Group VISITOR’S GUIDE TO ARIVACA by Evangeline Ordaz THE GHOST BUILDING by Damon Chua BIG BRO/LIL BRO by Jonathan Ceniceroz** DOWNTOWN VOICES: STANDING IN THE GAP by The Halo Project (Skid Row) Participants




2010's


2010 SEASON THE WIGGLE ROOM by Oliver Mayer FABRIC by Henry Ong THE PEACOCK MEN by Ronald McCants NINOS DE LA FREGADA by Mariella Saba L.A VIEWS III – HUNGER AND THE CITY by Playwrights Group SENSE-US Halo Project (Skid Row) Participants CHASING MONSTERS by Gabriel Rivas Gomez SER’ A Workshop Production Written and performed by Karen Anzoategui 2011 SEASON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE FRAME by The Halo Project (Skid Row) Participants BLU by Virginia Grise SUN SISTERS by Vasanti Saxena BORDERING OF LOVE by Evangeline Ordaz SPOKEN MOVEMENT A creative showcase by Urban L.A Youth LA VIEWS IV: DOWNTOWN CURRENCY by Playwrights Group CIVIL RITES by The Halo Project (Skid Row) Participants FATIGUED - BALLAD OF SAD OLD MEN by Jerome A. Parker SCAR TISSUE by Gabriel Rivas Gomez 2012 SEASON WIND CHIMES by John Dubiel LA VIEWS V - APRIL 29,1992 by Playwrights Group THE BRAHMIN AND THE TIGER Conceived/directed by John Miyazaki** CONSCIOUSNESS UNDER CONSTRUCTION Written by The Halo Project (Skid Row) Participants THEIR EYES SAW RAIN by West Liang 2013 SEASON THEIR EYES SAW RAIN by West Liang BLACK WOMEN STATE OF THE UNION by Tanya Alexander-Henderson, Kellie Dantzler, Penelope Lowder, Sigrid Gilmer & Lisa B. Thompson ’57 CHEVY by Cris Franco. A workshop production starring Ric Salinas of Culture Clash L.A VIEWS 6: pLAylist by Playwrights Group SPOKEN MOVEMENT A creative showcase by Urban L.A Youth GENERATION SEX/LUNA UNLACED Developed by Teatro Luna MY SISTER BY NO OTHER NAME (A Wings Project) Written and directed by Gregory D. Alexander CIRCUS SouL.A by The Halo Project (Skid Row) Participants Nat & EM by Julie Taiwo Oni THE GIRL IN THE ENCHANTED FOREST by Daniel Munoz 2014 SEASON L.A VIEWS 7: Traffic Jam by Playwrights Group THE HEY WORD LIVE FROM THE BASEMENT by The Halo Project (Skid Row) Participants & The Hayward Residents 2015 SEASON RATTLING CANS 4 CHANGE by The Halo Project (Skid Row) Participants & The Hayward Residents VALUE -SPOKEN MOVEMENT PROJECT by Jasmine Castro, Katelee Cervantes, Ashley Perez, Araceli Rodriguez, Lesly Valenzuela, Damaris Velasquez LA VIEWS 8: AT YOUR SERVICE by Playwrights Group BROWN BUFFALO by Carlos Morton 2016 SEASON LA VIEWS 9 - CRIMINALEYES by Playwrights Group 2017 SEASON THIS LAND by Evangeline Ordaz WOMEN OF THE ELEMENTS/LAS MUJERES DE LOS ELEMENTOS: A Halo Project by Residents of Ramona Gardens 24 HOUR PLAY FESTIVAL: ELECTION SCREAM THERAPY BORDERS UNDOCUMENTED: A Spoken Movement Project by Legacy LA Youth 2018 SEASON Battle of the Tough Guys by Mauro Flores Jr. The Slippery Slimy Secret by Anne Brashier L.A Views: Sanctuary by CoA Playwrights Group 2019 SEASON Los Angeles Short Play Festival No Sermons, No Stones by Jose Cruz Gonzalez Cinderella's Shitty-Ass Life by Tamadhur Al-Aqeel There and Back by Raul Garza Past the Levee by Aaron Levy Our Word by Spoken Movement Project Mujeres Poderosas by Halo Project Marisol's Christmas by Jose Cruz Gonzalez